?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Submit A Story

Hi everyone! Tonight on twitter Mara came up with the idea of submitting a story for sporking. You can submit a story of your own if you want feedback on it, or just shitty stories from the exchange that you feel should be sporked.

Basically you'll post a link to the story in the comment section here, with the author's username and the story title. Anyone who wants to spork a story can reply to that comment saying that they'll take it. If there is more than one sporker that wants to do it, it's first come first serve. (Or you can set up a joint spork, if you'd like)

Hopefully this makes sense, let me know if you need clarification. :]

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
maranazar
Sep. 16th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Yay! Okay, this one was just left on a recent spork:

Title: Care to Live 1.1
Author: hope437984
Link:http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=287503&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=

I looked over it and it is spork-worthy. Sadly, I don't have time to do it.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 16th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
You just read my mind. :) I made a post linking to... whatever the hell THAT is... but I'm glad you already posted here. Here's another story that's shitty as hell:

Title: Twilight SPOOF!
Author: simcookie54
Link: http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=287471&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=


I much as I HATE Twilight, and love the idea of a spoof, this is NOT the way to do it. I heard Vampires Suck sucks, though. It was a parody of Twilight, but Rotten Tomatoes gave it a 5% rating. LOL. Check it out if you want to:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8slzLm5LIDQ
lissasims
Sep. 17th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
That really sucked. :(
britchenhauer
Sep. 16th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Hello, I've been lurking in this community for a while, and it's very funny! I've always wanted one of my old stories to be sporked.

Title: The Beckett Family
Author: Britchenhauer12 (me!)
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=123671&asset_type=story&user_id=2806673

This was the first story I ever uploaded, I believe I was 12. It's not really a plotty story, but it's pretty crapy and I'd love to see it sporked!
julessims
Sep. 16th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
Totally off topic, but is that your kitty in your icon? He/she is SO pretty!
britchenhauer
Sep. 16th, 2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
Yes it is! That's my boy Echo. Thank you! :D
lissasims
Sep. 16th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
Keeping Faythe. :) (First chapter was here: http://community.livejournal.com/sim_spork/75889.html)

I actually read all 8 chapters (yes, she's made EIGHT chapters now. Why is it always the crap stories that get updated quickly?), and it only gets worse after the first chapter, trust me.

I really have the desire to see this one ripped to shreds, since even the chapter descriptions make me want to punch something. I almost want to do it myself, but I'm not sure if I can stomach reading all the chapters again. And I have too many nice points to do it and not feel guilty after.
lissasims
Sep. 16th, 2010 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh, and I found this on the author's guestbook:

"There are not very many stories on the exchange that are worth reading, but 'Keeping Faythe' is definitely one of the best. Faythe is so amazingly badass that she just thrust feminisim forward a few centuries, and it perfectly blends snarky humor with action and adult themes.
Congrats, this is one of my favourite stories ever, and I implore you to continue. ~ itsraineing"

...
...
...
THE FUCK??!

*head explodes*
junebug_13
Sep. 16th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
I'm going to get around to the other chapters soon enough; I've been trying to get my own stories out, haha. But there will be a series spork. The chapters are just so long it's quite daunting. xD
Also, I second your "the fuck" regarding that signing. Talking out of turn when it could get you killed is not badass and does not make you Super-Female-Inspiration. Am I correct in assuming she starts a relationship with one of her captors? Ah, the joys of Stockholm syndrome...
~June
lissasims
Sep. 17th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
"Am I correct in assuming she starts a relationship with one of her captors?"

Yes, unfortunately. The height of the ridiculousness (if that's even a word) has to be when she gets raped twice, and it's revealed that she's been raped before when she calls her little sister and the brat of a sister says "you attract rapists". I would smack the shit out of anyone who said that to me, family or not.

Oh yeah, and there's also the guestbook signer who said that Keeping Faythe is "better than Shakespear", and I don't think they were taking the piss either.
junebug_13
Sep. 17th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Oh, I bet that'll be super-pleasant and realistic. :\
Wow. Just wow. These people are heart-breakingly deprived of real literature. D:
julessims
Sep. 16th, 2010 11:56 am (UTC)
*submit

;)
imxplosion
Sep. 16th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
LOL, thanks. This is what I get for typing this up just before going to bed. :P
flying_tacos
Sep. 17th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=287461&asset_type=story&user_id=7806551

Title: Dying on the Inside Living on the Out
Author: edwardforever202

I present this to be Sporked, because of this:
"Im sorry for anything misspelled or bad grammer what can i say im a texter"
quote from the story, and I laughed for a good long time ^^
xxforgoodxx
Sep. 19th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=243396&asset_type=story&user_id=4487672

Title: Being Poor Ch. 1
Author: austiomon365

I read this story a while back, and it is horrible. Just ... read it, and see what I mean.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 23rd, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=287712&view=new&search=1&asset_type=story&hideFramework=&languageCode=&hideFramework=&languageCode=
Title: La-di-da baby challenge~baby one~
Author: EpicFaillure
There is just so much tidle abuse in this story it is ridiculous. Honestly, RIDICULOUS. I think the author has forgotten that you end sentences with periods and not ~~~~~~~~~.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 13th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
Story for Sporking
Okay, this is random, but I'd just like to submit my most recent story for sporking, just for some feedback, you know? That and I want to see how you sporkers dissect my story:D
Title: In My Blood (1)
Author: Ticoteco246/me!
Link:
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=287952
(Anonymous)
Nov. 6th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=289095&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=

What.The.Hell. Seriously, how did THIS get four stars?!
simsinthecity
Nov. 8th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I'm giving you guys my own story to spork. If you want it, you've got it.

Title: Our Lives
Author: This guy.
Link: http://simsinthecity.livejournal.com/tag/our%20lives

Start with the prologue, I guess.
I don't know if it's really all that spork-worthy, but I would like to improve in any way possible.
kyra_master701
Nov. 25th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
So, sorry for lateness, but it's only a year (or some such) old, Tom! (though I look at my stuff from a year ago and cringe...)

I can still take it on if you want, but be warned that it might take me a while, and the whole LJ-sporking policy could get in the way. So yeah.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 27th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
I found two VERY spork-able stories!
http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=289759&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=

and

http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=289750&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=

I think they will provide humour beyond compare. I myself was laughing when I read them. Would it be possible for me to do the honour of sporking?
(Anonymous)
Jan. 17th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
What's Happening people, helpful chat board
Hi-ya people, fine chat board I find It very accommodating & its helped me out so much
I hope to give something back & assist others like this board has helped me

_________________
[url=http://iphoneusers.com]jailbreak iphone 4[/url]
(Anonymous)
Feb. 15th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Sporkin'
I want my 3 stories sporked please.

1. Behind My Hazel Eyes
Author: Chummpy
Link: http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=289025


2. Behind My Hazel Eyes - 1
Author: Chummpy
Link: http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=289440&asset_type=story&user_id=7462042


3. Behind My Hazel Eyes - 2
Author Chummpy
Link: http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=291199
(Anonymous)
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
"You Just Don't Even Know"
Title : You Just Don't Even Know
Author : Stephrulz11
Link : http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=290783&asset_type=story&user_id=7533927
lookieitsally
Feb. 20th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
Follow the Crowd *ONE*
Title: Follow the Crowd -One.
Author: Simmish401
Link: http://thesims2.ea.com/exchange/story_detail.php?asset_id=291930&asset_type=story&pid=Exchange_stories&hideFramework=&languageCode=

I just found this story and before I (a complete beginner on Sim Spork) attempt it, I wanted to know if anyone has any ideas to spork this. :]
bri247
May. 4th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
My Story Four
Here I am submiting it! Just want to know what you guys think or how bad it really is :P

Let me know!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Sim Spork
sim_spork
Sporks Make Us Platinum

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner