?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You may or may not remember our post reminding you not to feed the trolls. I don't blame you, it was quite a while ago.

Well, I'm here to tell you that this brand-new pre-owned Buick can be yours this rule is revoked on this post only! That's right, on this post only (oh, redundancy), you have free reign to troll and comment however you wish!

HOWEVER it has to be (at first, anyhow) at least tangentially related to this secret!



Oh, and anonposter? It's 'sporked'. No apostrophe.

Now, go crazy.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
julessims
Nov. 6th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
RAWR. I'M A TROLL.

xD
julessims
Nov. 6th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, wait, it has to pertain to the secret, right?

Well, HOW DARE YOU, SIM SPORK FOR BEING SO CALLOUS AND MEEN. HDU!

There.
julessims
Nov. 6th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Also, 'spork'd' reminds me of 'punk'd'. LOL.
persephone_tree
Nov. 6th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, I do enjoy laughing at younger kids' stories. I FEEL NO SHAME. COME AT ME BITCHES.


kelseypinkshoe
Nov. 11th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
I love this gif, and your icon, soooooo much <3 xD
(Anonymous)
Nov. 6th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Is posting a thread purposely asking for trolls really the best of ideas?
Not trying to be rude, just wondering the line of thought to bring this on.
kyra_master701
Nov. 6th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Eh, probably not, but I wanted to see what would happen and I consulted the other mods.

And thanks for asking, you're not being rude at all!
maenad36
Nov. 6th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
(I was originally going to post this on the Sim Secret page, but I'm sleep deprived and stupid and would probably regret it so it's going here instead. Enjoy or whatevs.)


Sim Spork and bullying, quite the popular topic. I'm just going to put my two cents out there and get it over with. BTW, I'm sleep deprived and I'm Mae, so don't expect anything too cohesive.

I've had my own fair share of bullying, and let me say that I would never knowingly put anyone in that situation. Never.

That's why, whenever I sporked, I tried my best not to make my spork "funny" by making fun of the author, but with my own crazy random humor. That's how it all was in the beginning, pretty tame.

Unfortunately it didn't stay that way. And while I was still an active member of the community, some of the stuff we did was pretty bad (in my opinion). Mainly the whole Holly thing, that got out of hand. Though it's only fair to point out that I did try on several occasions to be nice to her, and she never acknowledged my attempts.

In the end that's kind of why I quit sporking, because I was having too much trouble not crossing that fine line between criticism and bullying.

Whatever. That's just my opinion, and I hardly expect you to understand it because I hardly do.

And really, none of this matters because the community is pretty much dead anyway.
kyra_master701
Nov. 6th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
hell yes the whole Holly thing got out of hand (and that's most of the reason I never did more with the Playing God spork) and really, I was thinking we should maybe put a ban on sporking her stories, but favouritism, you know.

And about bullying, I'm not sure of the exact situation, but I've tried not to put anything making fun of a writer in either. :\ And it's sort of like there's bullying in some sporks but there's the rule against personal attacks, so...

Yeah, why make a secret about a dead comm anyhow?
holly_starship
Nov. 7th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
...I wouldn't mind that ban on sporking my stories. xD
But, would there be any point? The community is pretty dead, as you've said.
holly_starship
Nov. 7th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry that I didn't acknowledge your niceness. I was probably in a bad mood, and I most likely assumed everyone in the community was out to get me.
I'm glad that you agree it got out of hand. If I'm honest, I thought this would never stop. Like, I thought nobody would ever think they were taking things too far.

I have noticed this community getting pretty dead. I thought it was because of school starting, but there's been like, four posts in two months? I don't know.

Once again, sorry that I didn't take notice of your kindness. I did find it really hard to believe that anyone in this community could be nice at one point. I guess I was wrong. (:
(Anonymous)
Nov. 6th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Hi guys!

I think the only reason people mistake criticism for bullying is because you guys don't sugar coat what you say. I personally think sugar coating isn't necessary, because either way you put it, the author still needs help with their writing. Sugar coating only determines what the author's reaction will be like. Bullying is just straight up insulting the AUTHOR not their story. What they need to grasp is, not everybody has made the perfect story. Whatever you dish out on the Internet or in real life you'll have to be ready to take whether the comment on it will be good or bad. People really need to look up the definition of trolling and bullying then criticism and honesty. There's definitely a fine line between them and some people are just too narrow-minded to figure it out.

Love your site, Sim Spork, and no matter what you guys RULE! Just wanted to say that. :)

-SakuraBloom
legacypiplup
Nov. 7th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
Normally I don't post here because I'm epically shy and slightly awkward, but I sort of had to for this secret. I can't exactly be mean here, due to the fact I'm in a really nice mood at the moment. Anyway, I think that the community is helpful. I mean, all it is, is criticism. Is it sugar coated? Hell no. Honestly, I think if it was sugar coated, then the whole criticizing a story thing would go down the toilet.

So, secret writer, I don't think it's bullying if they're just criticizing a story.

Holy crap that was longer than what I intended. Meh.

- Liz ;D
(Anonymous)
Nov. 14th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
Way out of hand
I totally agree with the comments here that this got way out of hand. In particular: the Holly situation.

Without mentioning names - members here started openly teasing Holly on twitter. They actually made fun of her SURNAME. What the heck does that have to do with her stories at all? Nothing. That's where things went over the line and it turned to bullying.

I admire what you guys do - without the teasing. You can give criticism without having to make someone feel ridiculed when they make a mistake. If you honestly believe that the way some of the sporks on here really help, then I think you've lost the overall goal of this site. Unless, your whole point is to form an elite clique that kills writing spirit.

I presume your motto of "Nut Up" is trying to encourage people to learn from what you tell them, to improve their writing technique. "Shut up" could be for if they disagree or complain that your words are harsh. How can they "nut up" when they just feel intimidated and bullied by some of you?
More sporks with less of the "making fun" aspect and more "this is what you can do to improve" would be excellent.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 23rd, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
Heeyyy :)
Personally, I think you are all the stupidest simmers on the internet. Lol, you're no different from that idiotic Mare's Nest


AND OMG. LOL. OMG. LOL. I MISSED A PERIOD, HOW EMBARRASSING ;D ;D

Haha, you're all funny people outside of here, I read some of your stories, but man you are all idiots xDDD

Feel free to PM me on boolprop, since I won't check here lol
Be sneeky (MISSPELLED WORD LOL) and find me with my IP address ;)

buhbuhbuhbye
(Anonymous)
Nov. 25th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Oh, and PS. FUCK YOU ALL. GO DIE IN A CORNER YOU FUGLY TROLLS AND TAKE YOUR STANK ASS DRECKS WITH YA!!!! YOU'RE IN NO POSITION TO BE CORRECTING OTHERS WHEN YOU YOURSELVES AREN'T EVEN REAL PROFESSIONAL AUTHORS!!! HAVE YOU EVEN HAD AN AGENT COME UP TO YOU OR A PUBLISHER WANTING TO SEE YOUR BOOK? NO? WELL THAT SPEAKS FORITSELF. BECAUSE YOU'RE ALL A BUNCH OF FUCKING LOSERS THAT HAVE NOTHING ELSE BETTER TO DO WITH THEIR LIVES EXCEPT JUDGE OTHERS OVER THE MOTHER FUCKING INTERNET. GO EAT A BAG OF BABY DICKS YOU MOTHER FUCKING WHORES AND ONCE YOU'VE GROWN A PAIR AND HAVE ACTUALLY GOTTEN PUBLISHED COME BACK AND MAYBE SOME OF THESE PEOPLE WILL ACTUALLY LISTEN TO YOUR ADVICE. YOU FUCKING HYPOCRITES.

Kids criticising kids. Fucking morons. If you've got nothing better todo with your lives then you should just go kill yourselves. It would make the internet a whole lot better when it's finally rid of scumbags like you. GO FUCK YOUR MOTHERS YOU RETARDED CUNTS AND GO SUCK THE CUM OUT OF YOUR FATHER'S DICK WHILE YOU'RE AT IT.
rissy101
Jun. 5th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
LOOK AT ME I'M A FUCKING TROLL. YOU ALL SUCK SHIT

Just kidding. I would never go THAT far...
rissy101
Jun. 5th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
You guys are awesome. Forgot to fucking add that.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Sim Spork
sim_spork
Sporks Make Us Platinum

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner